Archive for October, 2006

h1

Three Things That Weren’t Related When I Sat Down to Write About Them, But It Turns Out They Are, Now

October 29, 2006

Re: Lost
I’m telling you, the Desmond currently on the show is from the bloody future, brother. He is not having visions.

Re: The Sixth Sense
The Sixth Sense is fucking bullshit, and I’ll tell you why: Nobody in the whole damn movie has a sixth sense. The little kid has a form of the second sight, but that is not a sixth sense. Here’s the key statement that reveals Shyamalan doesn’t know what he’s talking about: “I see dead people.” Sight is one of the five senses, you daft schmuck. You sense things we can’t, but you do it using one of the same five senses we have. I mean, shit.

In Other News…
I think I may write a story about a guy who can smell the future.

h1

Three Things That Weren't Related When I Sat Down to Write About Them, But It Turns Out They Are

October 29, 2006

Re: Lost
I'm telling you, the Desmond currently on the show is from the bloody future, brother. He is not having visions.

Re: The Sixth Sense
The Sixth Sense is fucking bullshit, and I'll tell you why: Nobody in the whole damn movie has a sixth sense. The little kid has a form of the second sight, but that is not a sixth sense. Here's the key statement that reveals Shyamalan doesn't know what he's talking about: “I see dead people.” Sight is one of the five senses, you daft schmuck. You sense things we can't, but you do it using one of the same five senses we have. I mean, shit.

In Other News…
I think I may write a story about a guy who can smell the future.

h1

Six-Word Stories

October 26, 2006

You’ve seen this one doing the rounds on the internet. Tell a story in six words. Apparently it got started by this thing in Wired. (I haven’t read the newest issue yet.) Over lunch, I decided to play:

“Marry me. …Jane?” “I heard you.”
“I’m innocent, lover.” He believed her.
“Plea?” “No.” “Plea.” “Fuck you.” “Plead.”
He looked at her like that.
They’re here. They’re invisible. I’m sure.
Help me move this body, Andy.
Sorry to say, but, you died.
Asshole, don’t mean nothing by it.
Suffer, weep, lament. Pursue, kill, regret.

This one’s for you, Internet:
OMG, Betty, WTF? Weak, noob, ROFLMAO.

Special Geek Movie Edition:
There are snakes on this plane.
I see dead people, but shhh.
Marla, say my name. Tyler Durden!
You can dream, Newt. Also, die.
Get away from her, you bitch!
Rosebud? What the fuck is that?
All worlds are yours, except Europa.
Two men enter, one man leaves.

h1

Six-Word Stories

October 26, 2006

You've seen this one doing the rounds on the internet. Tell a story in six words. Apparently it got started by this thing in Wired. (I haven't read the newest issue yet.) Over lunch, I decided to play:

“Marry me. …Jane?” “I heard you.”
“I'm innocent, lover.” He believed her.
“Plea?” “No.” “Plea.” “Fuck you.” “Beg.”
He looked at her like that.
They're here. They're invisible. I'm sure.
Help me move this body, Andy.
Sorry to say, but, you died.
Asshole, don't mean nothing by it.
Suffer, weep, lament. Pursue, kill, regret.

This one's for you, Internet:
OMG, Betty, WTF? Weak, noob, ROFLMAO.

Special Geek Movie Edition:
There are snakes on this plane.
I see dead people, but shhh.
Marla, say my name. Tyler Durden!
You can dream, Newt. Also, die.
Get away from her, you bitch!
Rosebud? What the fuck is that?
All worlds are yours, except Europa.
Two men enter, one man leaves.

h1

Big Sale of Game Books*

October 24, 2006

*[Not “Big Game Book Sale,” because not all of the game books I’m selling are big.]

We’re selling off a large volume of RPG books that I’ve collected over the years. Some of these are oddities I’ve kept just for this purpose (e.g., the 2001 adventure adaptation for Star Frontiers) while others are once-beloved books that I just don’t have the room to keep or the time to use. Some of these are beaten to hell. Some are in very nice shape and are being sold just so we can keep feeding the cat.

Unless someone points me at a better venue, we’ll be selling a bunch of these on eBay. Got a suggestion? Put it in the comments, if you please.

Before we put stuff on eBay, though, we’ll put the list of books up here so some of you can put your dibs on them before they go out to the groundlings. Books we sell through here will get some kind of freebie thing packed in with it, whether it’s an old AD&D module or a pack of Young Indiana Jones trading cards. So stand by for that, ready your PayPal account and tell your friends.

Noise: The Servant, “Jack the Ripper”

h1

Big Sale of Game Books*

October 24, 2006

*[Not “Big Game Book Sale,” because not all of the game books I'm selling are big.]

We're selling off a large volume of RPG books that I've collected over the years. Some of these are oddities I've kept just for this purpose (e.g., the 2001 adventure adaptation for Star Frontiers) while others are once-beloved books that I just don't have the room to keep or the time to use. Some of these are beaten to hell. Some are in very nice shape and are being sold just so we can keep feeding the cat.

Unless someone points me at a better venue, we'll be selling a bunch of these on eBay. Got a suggestion? Put it in the comments, if you please. I know some of you have either liquidated your collections or helped someone else do it, so please share your expertise.

Before we put stuff on eBay, though, we'll put the list of books up here so some of you can put your dibs on them before they go out to the groundlings. Books we sell through here will get some kind of freebie thing packed in with it, whether it's an old AD&D module or a pack of Young Indiana Jones trading cards. So stand by for that, ready your PayPal account and tell your friends.

h1

October 23, 2006

A lot of stupid people are reviewing The Prestige. They don’t get it. Ignore them.